Organization

The Organization Structure of the Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is based on that found in the Plymouth Colony. It is headed by a Governor who has an Assistant Governor (now called Deputy Governor) and a board consisting of Officers and a Board of Assistants.

Its 2019-2020 officers,  Board of Assistants, committee chairs, appointees, colony officers and past governors are as follows:

Note - Any SMDPA member with an interest in open positions may contact Deb G Miller.

Officers
Governor: Reed Kneale, Sr * Deputy Governor: Debra G Miller *
Secretary: Brent Jones * Assistant Secretary: Laura Tyndall *
Treasurer: Scott Bond * Assistant Treasurer: Judi Biederman *
Lead State Historian: Ginny Fossa * Co-Historian: Cinda Hartman, Christine M. Remley, Billie Gailey, and open
Registrar: Pamela A. Kolyer * Assistant Registrar: Sue Henning*
Elder/Thanksgiving Service: Jim Buckner * Captain: Keith Kammenzind*
Counselor: Thomas Kellog, Esq * Membership Officer: Bruce Miller. *
Elder: James Buckner *  
Surgeon: Ronald W. Simonson, MD *  

* Voting Member

The Board of Assistants
Lois M Howanec * (2020) Melanie Lynagh * (2022)
Nancy Larsen * (2021) Debbie Markowitz * (2022)
Sharyn Davis * (2020) open
Cynthia Jordan * (2022)  
George Wilcox * (2021)  
   

 

Colony Governors

Western (Pittsburgh Area)

Colony Governor - Patricia Hill

Susquehanna (Harrisburg Area)

Colony Governor - Dan Lute

 

Living Past Governors
Frederick T.J. Clement, Jr. (1996-1997) Lynmar Brock, Jr. (1971-1973)
Henry Justi (1983) D. Weston Darby, Jr. (1979-1980)
Joan C. Miller (2011-2012) Edward Parker, IV (1998-2000)
Scotti Sawyer-Kershner (2013-2016)  
Peter Adams (2017-2018)  

 

Committee Chairpersons
Audit: Peter Dustin Nominating: Chair: Joan Miller**, Debra G-Miller and Dr. Robert Heinsohn
Archivist: Peter Dustin Parlimentarian (ad Hoc) Chair: Tom Kellogg, Esq
Bylaws Committee (ad hoc): Thomas Kellogg, Esq. (Chair) and Peter Dustin Photographer: open
Education: James Buckner (Chair), Kevin Pauly (Education Chair In Training) Membership Officer/Chair: Bruce Miller
Finance Committee: Scott Bond (Chair), Melanie E. Lynagh, Reed Kneale, Sr, Thomas Kellogg, Esq. Publicity/Community Relations: Chair: open
Junior Membership Co-Chairs: open Registry Chair: Sue Henning
Elder Thanksgiving Service: James Buckner Pink Book: Dan Lute (Chair), Sue Henning
Newsletter: Sara Droddy and Pam Palchowski
Scholarship: Chair: James Buckner
Newsletter Co-Editor: Sharyn Davis
Social Media: Open
Sales (adhoc): Bruce Miller (Chair), Layton Fireng** TIS Coordinator: Debra G. Miller
Social Events (adhoc): Debbie Markowitz (Chair) Webmaster: Laura Tyndall and Scott Bond
**No voting rights  

 

Past Governors of the SMDPA

Charlemagne Tower, Jr. 1896 - 1903
Francis Olcott Allen 1904 - 1908
Charlemagne Tower, Jr. 1909 - 1910
George Champlin Mason 1911 - 1920
George Fales Baker, M.D. 1921 - 1922
Ashbel Welch 1923 - 1924
Georges Fales Baker, M.D. 1925 - 1926
Joseph Wharton Lippincott 1927
Herman Vandenburg Ames 1928 - 1929
Louis Iungerich Matthews 1930 - 1931
Samuel Leonard Kent 1932 - 1933
Tristram Coffin Colket, 2nd 1934 - 1935
Laurence Howard Eldredge 1936 - 1937
Frank Worthington Melvin 1938 - 1939
Leon Stauffer Oliver 1940 - 1941
Alexander Reed McIntire 1942 - 1943
Margaret Antoinette Lennig 1944 - 1945
George Scott Castle 1946 - 1947
Louis Iungerich Matthews 1948 - 1950
Ralph Dornfield Owen 1951 - 1953
Bertram Lippincott 1954 - 1956
Ledyard Hart Hecksher 1957 - 1959
Arthur Thatcher Lukens 1960 - 1961
Norman Joy Greene 1961 - 1962
Henry Martin Justi, Jr. 1963 - 1964
Donald Weston Darby 1965 - 1967
Charles Brunner Barclay 1968 - 1970
  Lynmar Brock, Jr. 1971 - 1973
Arthur Thatcher Lukens, Jr. 1974 - 1976
Roosevelt Schuyler Lippincott 1977 - 1978
  Donald Weston Darby, Jr. 1979 - 1980
Conrad Wilson 1981 - 1982
  Henry Kellogg Justi 1982 - 1983
Joseph Lanktree Castle, II 1984 - 1985
Barbara Brock Kidder 1986 - 1988
William Brewster 1989 - 1990
Constance Flynn Lagerman 1991 - 1992
Randolph Dickinson Zelov 1993 - 1995
  Frederick Tomson Jones Clement, Jr. 1996 - 1997
  Edward Augustus Parker, IV 1998 - 2000
Stacy Budd Campion Wood, Jr. 2001 - 2003
  Mimi Barclay Johnson 2004 - 2004
Winchell S. Carroll 2005 - 2007
Norman P. Robinson 2008 - 2010
  Joan C. Miller 2011 - 2012
  Scotti Sawyer-Kershner 2013 - 2016
  Peter Adams 2017 - 2018